St John’s Foundation Privacy

We collect information you provide to deliver news, updates and other marketing messages directly related to the work of St John’s Foundation Est. 1174 (St John’s). We are relying on consent to provide this service and you can opt out at any time without detriment. You can ask to stop receiving messages by following instructions in any messages you receive or by contacting goverance@stjohnsbath.org.uk

Your information may be processed by St John’s Foundation using third party services such as Hubspot (a marketing tool), Office 365, and Salesforce. We strive to ensure that all services and staff comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and best practice as advised by the Information Commissioner’s Office. All data is kept within the UK.

If you require other services from St John’s, we will provide further details about how we look after your personal information for that purpose.

If you unsubscribe, we will keep basic information, to ensure that you no longer receive messages from us, and then delete it after one year. If you do not actively unsubscribe, we will keep your personal information for seven years after your last interaction with the Trading Company before it is securely deleted.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You can learn more about your rights here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to
respond to you.

Please contact us at governance@stjohnsbath.org.uk or at 4/5 Chapel Court, Bath, BA1 1SQ if you wish to make a request.

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at governance@stjohnsbath.org.uk, 4/5 Chapel Court, Bath, BA1 1SQ.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk